Legal basis for processing personal data

As part of the project we will be recording personal data relating to you. This will be processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  Under GDPR, the legal basis for processing your personal data will be public interest/the official authority of the University.

What happens to the data I provide?

The research data will be kept secure using password and encryption protection.

Personal/confidential information will be stored anonymously. You will be asked whether you give permission for the use of any direct quotes on a consent form.

Your personal data will be kept for a maximum of 5 years and then will be securely destroyed.

Please be aware that, under UK law, the researcher has an obligation to report anything related to child protection offences, the physical abuse of vulnerable adults, money laundering and crimes covered by the prevention of terrorism legislation.

Recorded media

You may be asked if you consent to the use of a voice recorder or video camera. This is to assist in accurately capturing your contributions. With your consent, some excerpts may be used in sharing the research findings. You can decline to have your participation recorded in this way and can ask to stop recording at any time.

Research activities may involve you taking photographs or being photographed. These images will be principally used in data analysis but, with your approval, some may also be included in the final reports. No photographs that you have taken or in which you are featured will be used without your consent.

Your rights

You have the right to request to see a copy of the information we hold about you and to request corrections or deletions of the information that is no longer required.

You have the right to withdraw from this project at any time without giving reasons and without consequences to you.  You also have the right to object to us processing relevant personal data however, please note that once the data are being analysed and/or results published it may not be possible to remove your data from the study.

Who do I contact if I have concerns or I wish to complain?

If you would like to discuss the research with someone you can contact the researcher, Elizabeth Robson, at e.m.robson@stir.ac.uk or her supervisor, Siân Jones, at sian.jones@stir.ac.uk.

You have the right to lodge a complaint against the University regarding data protection issues with the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/).

The University’s Data Protection Officer is Joanna Morrow, Deputy Secretary.  If you have any questions relating to data protection these can be addressed to data.protection@stir.ac.uk in the first instance.